Deadlock / Balance intelligence

Deadlock tier list

The meta, with the arithmetic left in. No secret sauce. No imaginary S-tier.

Sample: 2026-09-17 through 2026-10-16 UTC · Normal mode, ranked + unranked, all ranks. Retrieved . Deadlock API. Observed matches only; not the entire player population. Refreshes hourly; upstream item statistics may be cached for six hours.

30-day sample

Win-rate dot plot

0–100%Rat King → Deadman Danny
Inspect the recordHover or focus for values · tap to pin · Esc to clear
Read chart data
  • Rat King: 57.58% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Graves: 56.63% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Paige: 56.49% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Seven: 55.19% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Haze: 54.22% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Victor: 54.46% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Kelvin: 54.00% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Ivy: 52.97% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Dynamo: 52.33% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Lash: 51.12% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Abrams: 51.04% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Lady Geist: 51.05% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Mo & Krill: 50.74% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Wraith: 50.57% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Drifter: 50.13% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Vindicta: 50.20% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Apollo: 49.84% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Calico: 49.61% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Infernus: 48.93% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Celeste: 49.01% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Yamato: 48.37% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Holliday: 48.11% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Vyper: 48.10% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • McGinnis: 48.11% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Bebop: 47.35% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Billy: 47.55% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Rem: 47.04% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Venator: 46.90% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Grey Talon: 47.42% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Mina: 46.64% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Warden: 46.64% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Silver: 46.12% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Paradox: 46.01% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • The Doorman: 45.96% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Sinclair: 45.84% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Viscous: 45.76% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Solomon: 45.38% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Pocket: 45.31% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Shiv: 44.73% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Mirage: 44.54% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z
  • Deadman Danny: 42.06% · 2026-10-17T07:13:32.289Z

Source: Deadlock API · hero-stats

Open methodology

Performance + presence

score = win rate − 50 + (0.25 × pick share)

Both inputs use percentage points. Pick share = hero selections ÷ all observed hero selections × 100. This is not the percentage of matches containing the hero.

S ≥ 4 · A ≥ 2 · B ≥ 0 · C < 0

Fewer than 1,000 observations: unranked. Tiers are a descriptive heuristic, not a skill-adjusted recommendation. Matchups and player experience still matter.

Hero rankings

HeroTierWin %Pick shareSample
Rat KingS57.58%4.28%1,003,383
GravesS56.63%3.44%806,418
PaigeS56.49%3.10%727,190
SevenS55.19%2.85%667,967
HazeS54.22%4.24%995,828
VictorS54.46%2.50%585,711
KelvinS54.00%1.37%321,471
IvyA52.97%2.08%488,189
DynamoA52.33%2.19%514,288
LashB51.12%3.40%797,907
AbramsB51.04%2.46%576,822
Lady GeistB51.05%2.24%524,510
Mo & KrillB50.74%2.19%513,279
WraithB50.57%2.70%633,821
DrifterB50.13%3.45%809,480
VindictaB50.20%2.70%632,235
ApolloB49.84%2.28%535,106
CalicoB49.61%1.74%409,028
InfernusC48.93%3.44%807,447
CelesteC49.01%2.56%600,993
YamatoC48.37%2.28%535,273
HollidayC48.11%1.87%438,724
VyperC48.10%1.39%326,070
McGinnisC48.11%1.14%268,548
BebopC47.35%3.40%798,139
BillyC47.55%2.61%611,186
RemC47.04%3.20%751,117
VenatorC46.90%3.68%863,769
Grey TalonC47.42%1.37%321,958
MinaC46.64%3.46%811,880
WardenC46.64%1.11%260,079
SilverC46.12%2.55%598,540
ParadoxC46.01%2.36%554,162
The DoormanC45.96%1.58%370,799
SinclairC45.84%1.35%315,644
ViscousC45.76%1.31%308,202
SolomonC45.38%1.64%384,071
PocketC45.31%1.87%439,499
ShivC44.73%2.51%589,282
MirageC44.54%1.18%276,067
Deadman DannyC42.06%0.87%203,541